Privacy Policy

Who we are

We are RB Vernon Ltd

Our website address is: https://rbvernon.co.uk.

Our registered office is: New Connexion House, 2 Marsh Lane, Shepley, Huddersfield, HD8 8AE

Our office phone number is: 01484 865561

Our email is: traders@rbvernon.com

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Accounts

When visitors make an account on the site we collect the data shown in the registration form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your account, your profile picture (if you uploaded one) is visible to the public.

COVID and Accreditation Specific Data

We collect personal (including photographic) information for purposes of accreditation and COVID registration, this information is gathered directly from you.
Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are: 
(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting gdpr@rbvernon.com
(b) We have a contractual obligation.
(c) We have a vital interest.
(d) We have a legitimate interest.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included.

Cookies

If you make an account on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you visit the site again. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

Some but not all of your information is shared with the relevant festival promoter.

How long we retain your data

If you make an account, the account and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website, we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

COVID and Accreditation specific information and images are deleted from our server 30 days after the occurrence of the specific festival.

What rights you have over your data

Your data protection rights
Under data protection law, you have rights including:
Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.
You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.
Please contact us at gdpr@rbvernon.com if you wish to make a request.

This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

How to complain
If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at gdpr@rbvernon.com.
You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.
The ICO’s address:
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113
ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

 

0